Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Halliday Homes uses and protects any information that you give Halliday Homes when you use this website. ​

Halliday Homes is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. ​

Halliday Homes may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. ​

Halliday Homes – Privacy Notice 2018 ​

At Halliday Homes we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. ​

Halliday Homes complies with the General Data Protection Regulation. This Privacy Notice outlines our lawful basis for collecting your personal data and how we process it. We may update this Notice from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are aware of any changes. ​

This Notice was last updated in May 2018.

Who are we?​
‘We’ are are a Real Estate Company based in Central Scotland. ​

What information is being collected? ​

We may collect and process the following:

  • Basic personal data such as your name, address, email address and contact details
  • A record of correspondence if you have contacted us
  • When you visit our website we may collect your IP address, location, the version of web browser you use and information regarding what pages are accessed and when

Who is collecting it?
The information is being collected by Halliday Homes. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 the data controller is Halliday Homes 56 Henderson Street, Bridge of Allan FK9 4HS ​

How is it collected?
We obtain information from you when you enquire about our services. This can be in person, on the phone, via our website or social media or via a third-party website advertising our services. ​

Why is it being collected and how will it be used?
Our lawful basis for processing data is for the performance of a contract or to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. We will use your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) in order to provide quotations and invoices, to administer your account and to provide the services you have requested from us. ​

We may also contact you to notify you of a change to our services or to seek feedback on the services we provide. We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need in order to provide and oversee our services. ​

Who will it be shared with?
Any personal information provided to or gathered by Halliday Homes is controlled by Halliday Homes. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. ​

Occasionally, we may need to appoint an approved subcontractor to provide services to you on our behalf. In this case, we disclose only the necessary personal information required to deliver the service. We have a contract in place that requires the subcontractor to keep your information secure and prevents them from using it for their own purposes. ​

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligations. We will take every step to ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected. ​

Your Preferences
From time to time we may contact you via email for marketing purposes or for feedback. We will not contact you for these purposes unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your preferences at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer, please see contact details below. ​

Our Website
When you visit our website we may collect your IP address, location, the version of web browser you use and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. This information is used simply to allow us to make improvements to our site. ​

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other websites run by other organisations. This Privacy Notice applies only to our website. If you follow a link to another website please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. ​

Where do we store data? Hard copies of data are securely stored on our premises. Email, online and web data is stored on secure servers located in the UK. Halliday Homes is PCI Compliant and all card transactions are dealt with in accordance with PCI guidelines. ​

How long will you keep the data for?
Halliday Homes will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the necessary personal data for six years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After six years any personal data not needed will be deleted. ​​

Can I access my personal data?
Yes, you are entitled to request access to your personal data. The information will be provided as soon as possible and within one month of the access request. ​

Your rights
The accuracy of your information is important to us. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you feel we are not handling your personal data in accordance with the law and you wish to raise a complaint please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details below and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/ ​

Right to Erasure
You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. ​

Contact Us
If you have any questions or comments about this notice, please do not hesitate to contact us. ​

Data Protection Officer: Austin Halliday
Email: info@hallidayproperty.co.uk
Telephone: 01786 833 811